Avocado Vegetable Oil (Persea gratissima)
FS AV Aguacate Virgen.pdf FS AV Aguacate Virgen Bio.pdf FT AV Aguacate Virgen Bio.pdf FT AV Aguacate Virgen.pdf
The history of avocado dates back to pre-Hispanic times, where it was used as food and medicine in various Mesoamerican cultures. The ancient Mayas and Aztecs considered avocado as a symbol of fertility and wealth.
Avocado oil, also known as avocado or Persea gratissima oil, is extracted from the pulp and seed of the fruit of the Persea gratissima tree, native to Central America and Mexico. This oil is rich in essential fatty acids (such as linoleic and oleic acid), vitamins A, D and E, and minerals such as potassium and magnesium.
The properties of avocado oil are diverse. It is moisturising, emollient, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and anti-wrinkle. It is ideal for mature and dry skin, as it helps maintain skin elasticity and moisture, reduce wrinkles and spots.
Avocado oil has multiple applications in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry. It is used in creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioners, soaps and hair care products. It is also used in the production of products for the treatment of skin diseases such as psoriasis and eczema.
The method of obtaining avocado oil is by cold pressing the pulp or seed of the fruit. The resulting oil is yellowish-green in colour and has a mild aroma.
The botanical name of the avocado tree is Persea gratissima. The INCI (English name of cosmetic ingredients) of avocado oil is Persea Gratissima Oil. The CAS (chemical registration number) number is 8024-32-6.
The main chemical components of avocado oil are oleic, linoleic, palmitic and stearic fatty acids, as well as vitamin E and carotenoids such as beta-carotene and lutein. These components give the oil its nutritional and therapeutic properties.